What Is The Financial Durable Power Of Attorney? You can also set up a pet trust that your policy pays into, establishing exactly how the funds will be used and who will be responsible for your pet. Some states have a specified estate value, which involves probate. For example, probate laws in California hold that if the estate’s value is less than $166,250, then probate may be skipped. That’s what revocable means. This is a legal document that you can change as your life changes. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Don’t hesitate to contact our probate lawyers to assert your marital rights against an estate. Do All Wills Need to Go Through Probate.