An event of distress is usually some judicial order to repatriate the trust assets to the United States because a creditor has gotten a judgment against the beneficiary and is trying to exercise that judgment against the property. A California-qualified personal residence trust is irrevocable. California law outlines the duties of a trustee. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”.
Estate Planning Lawyer 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |
estate planning attorney 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |